• hansens33

October 5 Rehearsal and TECH/CAMP Schedule

REHEARSAL CALENDAR: Oct. 5 – Oct. 10


WHEN SHOULD WE BE OFF BOOK? You should be learning your lines in “chunks.”

Scene 1:1,1:2, 2:1 = October 5

Scenes 2:2, 3:1, 3:2 = October 12

Scenes 4:1, 4:2, 5 = October 19


MONDAY, October 5: 3:30-6:00

Block 4:1 (Titania, Bottom, Fairy #1, Peaseblossom, Cobweb, Mote, Mustardseed, Oberon, Puck, Theseus, Hippolyta, Egeus, Hermia, Helena, Lysander, Demetrius + UNDERSTUDIES)

REVIEW 2:2 (Hermia, Lysander, Helena, Demetrius, Oberon, Titania, Puck + UNDERSTUDIES)

REVIEW of 3:1 (Bottom, Titania, Fairy #1, Peaseblossom, Cobweb, Mote, Mustardseed + UNDERSTUDIES)


REVIEW Blocking 1:2, Review 1st Half 3:1, READ 4:1, READ, 4:2 (Peter Quince, Nick Bottom, Francis Flute, Tom Snout, Snug, Robin Starveling + UNDERSTUDIES)


AMND PARENT/GUARDIAN Meeting at 6:00 in VHS CAFETERIA: Tshirt/Break a legs/etc. forms due at this time.


TUESDAY, October 6: 6:00-9:00

Block end of 4:1, 4:2 (Peter Quince, Nick Bottom, Francis Flute, Thomasina Snout, Snug, Robin Starveling + UNDERSTUDIES)


REVIEW BLOCKING 1:2, 3:1 (Peter Quince, Nick Bottom, Francis Flute, Tom Snout, Snug, Robin Starveling)


REVIEW BLOCKING 3:2 (Oberon, Puck, Demetrius, Lysander, Helena, Hemia + UNDERSTUDIES)


REVIEW BLOCKING 2:2 (Hermia, Lysander, Helena, Demetrius, Oberon, Titania, Puck + UNDERSTUDIES)


WEDNESDAY, October 7: 3:30-6:30

3:30 - 6:30: Oberon, Puck, Oberon’s Goblins, Titania, Fairy #1, Peaseblossom, Cobweb, Mote, Mustardseed, Block end of 5:1 + UNDERSTUDIES


4:00 - 6:30 REVIEW Blocking 1:1 (Theseus, Hippolyta, Egeus, Hermia, Lysander, Demetrius, Helena, Philostrate)


THURSDAY, October 8: 6:15 - 9:15

Block 5:1 (The “Play”: Peter Quince, Nick Bottom, Francis Flute, Thomasina Snout, Snug, Robin Starveling + UNDERSTUDIES)


REVIEW Blocking 3:2 (Hermia, Lysander, Helena, Demetrius, Oberon, Puck + UNDERSTUDIES)

FRIDAY, October 9: 3:30-6:00

Block 5:1 (Theseus, Hippolyta, Egeus, Hermia, Lysander, Demetrius, Helena, Philostrate, Peter Quince, Nick Bottom, Francis Flute, Thomasina Snout, Snug, Robin Starveling + UNDERSTUDIES)


Run 2:1 (Demetrius, Helena, Oberon, Titania, Puck, Fairy #1)


CAMP CREW

Tuesday: 3:30-5:00 (Mr. Slechta)

Wednesday: 3:30-6:00 (Ms. Van Essen)

Thursday 3:30-5:00 (Mr. Slechta)

Friday: 3:30-6:00 (Ms. Van Essen)


TECH CREW

Tuesday: 3:30-6:30

Thursday: 3:30-6:30

Saturday: 9:00-4:00 (with a lunch break of course :))




12 views
Reservations: 515.633.4370 or email pichlera@wdmcs.org

VALLEY DRAMA

Hello, Hello! WELCOME to our Valley Drama Family web page! This is where you can find everything you need-from the year's schedule to volunteer opportunities. Check back often and see what we're up to!

© 2023 by Make A Change.
Proudly created by Nick Allard with Wix.com

CONTACT US!

Didn't find exactly what you were looking for? Contact us now!

Ms. Stacy Hansen, Valley Drama Director/IHSSA Large Group Speech Director:  

hansens@wdmcs.org

Ms. Anna Mokricky, Valley Southwoods Drama Director

mokrickya@wdmcs.org

Ms. Elizabeth Meier, Valley Southwoods IHSSA Director:

meiere@wdmcs.org